Shea Nilotica
Shea Nilotica
Shea Nilotica
Shea Nilotica
Shea Nilotica
Shea Nilotica

Shea Nilotica

$28.00 Sale Save
Sizes 8 oz

Only 0 left in stock

East African Shea Butter, Vitellaria Nilotica | Uganda

Nilotica shea butter is derived from a rare species of the shea tree. These trees are grown along the Nile river and are exclusive to Uganda and South Sudan. 

This butter is cold-pressed and unrefined with a soft and creamy texture. Its inherent nutty aroma is milder than its west African counterpart. It has easy spreadability making it ideal for all skin types.

Upon contact with the skin, Shea Nilotica immediately melts in the body due to the high oleic acid content. There is no greasy or waxy on the skin after application. Shea Butter has endless benefits for both skin and hair.

  • Organic & Free of Chemicals 
  • Skin healing properties 
  • Anti-inflammatory 
  • Quick absorbency 
  • High in vitamins A, E, & K 
  • Great for eczema, scars, stretchmarks, dermatitis, rosace, etc.
  • Natural low spf- may prevent sign of aging 
  • Moisture- balancing; supports skin elasticity
  • Vegan 
  • Rich in catechins (antioxidant in green tea)
  • Cellulite treatment 
  • Pregnancy salve 
  • Great for all skin types and all ages 
  • Promotes healthy hair; nourishes hair shaft 
  • Enhances new hair growth by increasing blood circulation to the scalp upon massaging.

 

Apply directly as is or use in DIY projects (melting point 36-38C). 




 

 

Product is for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, and a call physician if irritation persists. 

Keep out of reach of children.